2012 AP Wisconsin all-state football teams

CREATED Nov 23, 2012

  • Print

MILWAUKEE (AP) -- The Associated Press 2012 Wisconsin prep football all-state teams, as voted on by a statewide panel of media members:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Matt Hubley, Waukesha Catholic Memorial

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Keel, Mequon Homestead

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE
   QB: (asterisk)Tarek Yaeggi, sr., 6-3, 175, Watertown
   RB: (asterisk)Mason Dixon, , sr., 5-10, 200, Walworth Big Foot; Matt Hubley, sr., 6-3, 205, Waukesha Catholic Memorial; R.J. Shelton, sr., 6-0, 195, Beaver Dam
   OL: (asterisk)Jacob Ohnesorge, sr., 6-4, 252, Waunakee; (asterisk)George Panos, jr., 6-5, 280, Hartland Arrowhead; T.J. Bartels, sr., 6-4, 255, Franklin; Hayden Biegel, sr., 6-6, 240; Jaden Gault, jr., 6-7, 292, Monona Grove
   WR/TE: (asterisk)Jordan Millis, sr., 5-6, 150, Black River Falls; Cody Nyhagen, sr., 5-10, 175, St. Croix Central
   PK: Donnie Manke, sr., 6-1, 200, Lodi
   DEFENSE
   DE/OLB: Alec James, sr., 6-4, 225, Brookfield East; Nathan Paup, sr., 6-5, 208, Green Bay Southwest.
   DT: Craig Evans, jr., 6-3, 330, Sun Prairie; Bill Hirschfield, jr., 6-6, 266, Hartland Arrowhead; Adam Wachowiak, sr., 6-1, 239, Stevens Point
   ILB: Matt Austin, sr., 6-3, 210, Fond du Lac Springs; Bilal Louzati, sr., 6-0, 220, Verona
   DB: Alec Kocour, jr., 6-1, 182, Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Jackson Abresch, sr., 6-1, 185, Hartland Arrowhead; Ryan Makuski, sr., 5-11, 165, Amherst
   P: Cal McCarty, jr., 6-4, 200, Southern Door
   AP: Eric Kittel, sr., 5-8, 145, Brillion; Austin Ramesh, sr., 6-2, 225, Northland Pines
   (asterisk)-unanimous selection
   SECOND TEAM
   OFFENSE
   QB: Chris Zblewski, sr., 6-0, 170, Amherst
   RB: Rashadeem Gray, sr., 5-9, 165, Whitefish Bay; Nathan Peters, jr., 5-7, 170, Freedom; Alex Giles, sr., 5-9, 181, Cedar Grove/Belgium
   OL: Stephen Idlas, sr., 6-3, 230, Appleton North; Bryan Caffin, sr., 6-3, 265, Hudson; Tony Koepnik, sr., 6-3, 284, Sussex Hamilton; Jake Gronholz, sr., 6-3, 265, Lakeside Lutheran; Riley Budde, sr., 6-4, 285, Beaver Dam
   WR/TE: Dylan Chmura, sr., 6-5, 235, Waukesha West; Jester Weah, sr., 6-3, 195, Madison Memorial
   PK: Mitch Meindel, sr., 6-2, 194, Waukesha Catholic Memorial

DEFENSE
   DE/OLB: Chikwe Obasih, sr., 6-4, 245, Brookfield Central; A.J. Natter, sr., 6-5, 245, Milton
   DT: Nick Jacobsen, sr., 6-4, 282, Prescott; Ben McFall, sr., 6-5, 295, Iowa-Grant; Alex Burgess, sr., 6-2, 235, Hudson
   ILB: Kyle Koepsel, sr., 5-10, 214, Oak Creek; Mitch Fure, sr., 6-0, 218, Platteville
   DB: Brian Smith, sr., 6-4, 200, Brookfield East; Jackson Weber, sr., 6-2, 203, Whitefish Bay; Kegan Wirtz, sr., 6-3, 190, West De Pere
   P: Mitch Meindel, 6-2, 194, Waukesha Catholic Memorial
   AP: T.J. Watt, sr., 6-4, 215, Pewaukee; Jake Weber, sr., 6-2, 180, Durand

HONORABLE MENTION
   James Gates, sr., QB, Menomonie
   Michael Maenner, sr., DL, Eau Claire Regis
   Austin Roberts, jr., ILB, Rice Lake
   Reggie Larson, sr., OL, Somerset
   Ben Erickson, sr., ILB, Superior
   Brett Kasper, sr., QB, Two Rivers
   Owen Henriksen, sr., RB/LB, Plymouth
   Eric Roberts, sr., RB/LB, Plymouth
   Cody Moon, sr., RB, Laconia
   Dylan Hecker, sr., QB/LB, Winneconne
   Eric Feldner, sr., WR/DB, Fond du Lac Springs
   Kenny Cardew, sr., LB, Appleton North
   Ben Diedrick, sr., QB, Kimberly
   Sam Manzies, sr., QB, Waupaca
   Austin Schaffer, sr., LB, Hilbert
   Brady Kelliher, sr., QB, Hartland Arrowhead
   Virgil Hammond, sr., RB, Oak Creek
   Nate Tanguay, sr., DE, Mukwonago
   Brandon Miller, sr., DT, Waterford
   Sean Madden, jr., RB, Racine St. Catherine's
   Ross Zillman, sr., ILB, Marshfield
   Regis Henke, sr., ILB, Wisconsin Rapids
   Codey Ysquierdo, sr., RB, Nekoosa
   Brad Ambrosius, sr., DE, West De Pere
   Matt Bjork, sr., OL, West De Pere
   Drew Patterson, jr., RB, Sussex Hamilton
   Luke Worthington, sr., OL, Mequon Homestead
   Ken Reid, sr., DL, Wisconsin Lutheran
   Connor Sheehy, jr., DL, Milwaukee Marquette
   Matt Johnson, sr., WR, Cedarburg
   Andrew Terwilliger, sr., OL, Verona
   Tim Fritz, sr., QB/DB/P, Potosi
   Greg Ganter, sr., Cuba City
   Garrett Cary, sr., DT, Walworth Big Foot
   Shane Wimann, sr., WR, Wisconsin Dells
   Daylon Bowar, sr., RB, Mount Horeb/Barneveld
   James Conner, sr., DB, Monona Grove
   Markus Goff, sr., ILB, Monona Grove
   Dean Helt, sr., DE, Waunakee
   Dalton Kind, sr., OLB, Waunakee
   Michael Conway, sr., QB, Aquinas
   Kris Manning, sr., RB, Necedah
   Christian Stiehl, sr., DL, Black River Falls
   David Hellerud, sr., RB, La Crosse Logan
   Dalton Jeske, sr., OL, Arcadia