Summerfest: Opening day guide

CREATED Jun 20, 2011

  • Print
  • Video by wtmj.com

    Play
  • Photo: Dan O'Donnell

MILWAUKEE - Summerfest, the world's largest music festival, is happening for the 44th year in Milwaukee.

The festival has kicked off at the Maier Festival Park along the lakefront in downtown Milwaukee.

We even found people tailgating outside the grounds before the festival began.

People can get into Summerfest for free if you bring three non-perishable food items to the north gate between noon and 3:00 p.m.

We'll tell you who's performing when in a way that doesn't make you move your eyeballs around to figure out your schedule based on time, unlike many guides.

Check the schedule out below.

(Schedule subject to change.)

Summerfest Schedule for Wednesday, June 29th
12:00 p.m. Charles Walker Blues Band Harley-Davidson Roadhouse with Miller Genuine Draft
12:00 p.m. Elements with Ellen Winters Potawatomi Bingo Casino Stage and Pavilion with Miller High Life
12:00 p.m. Mark Hayward - Cool Yo Yo Guy Northwestern Mutual Children's Theater and Playzone
12:00 p.m. Random Maxx Miller Lite Oasis
12:00 p.m. Will Phalen and the Stereo Addicts U.S. Cellular Connection Stage with Leinenkugel's
12:00 p.m. World Minus One Briggs and Stratton Big Backyard with Coors Light and Tap Milwaukee
12:00 p.m. Zumba Chrysler, Jeep, Dodge, Ram and Fiat Sportszone with Newsradio 620 WTMJ
12:45 p.m. Steve Russell - Comic Juggler Northwestern Mutual Children's Theater and Playzone
1:00 p.m. Cold Spring Drive Summerfest Rock Stage with Miller Lite
1:00 p.m. DJ Brian Redd Jo Jo's Martini Lounge with Miller Lite
1:00 p.m. Milwaukee Bucks Basketball Clinic Chrysler, Jeep, Dodge, Ram and Fiat Sportszone with Newsradio 620 WTMJ
1:30 p.m. Big Strong Men Cascio Interstate Music Groove Stage
1:30 p.m. Mark Hayward - Cool Yo Yo Guy Northwestern Mutual Children's Theater and Playzone
2:00 p.m. Bel Airs Harley-Davidson Roadhouse with Miller Genuine Draft
2:00 p.m. Copz 4 Kidz and Community Chrysler, Jeep, Dodge, Ram and Fiat Sportszone with Newsradio 620 WTMJ
2:00 p.m. The Volunteers - U.S. Army Field Band M&I Classic Rock Stage with Miller Lite
2:15 p.m. Laura Ernst - Juggler, Acrobat, Aerialist Northwestern Mutual Children's Theater and Playzone
2:30 p.m. Dianna Jones Briggs and Stratton Big Backyard with Coors Light and Tap Milwaukee
2:30 p.m. Bob Kames Foundation Potawatomi Bingo Casino Stage and Pavilion with Miller High Life
3:00 p.m. Jerome Holloway U.S. Cellular Connection Stage with Leinenkugel's
3:00 p.m. The Nod Cascio Interstate Music Groove Stage
3:00 p.m. The van Gobots Summerfest Rock Stage with Miller Lite
3:00 p.m. Rabid Aardvarks Miller Lite Oasis
3:15 p.m. Wayne and Wingnut "Crazy Puppets" Northwestern Mutual Children's Theater and Playzone
4:00 p.m. Animation - A Tribute to Rush M&I Classic Rock Stage with Miller Lite
4:00 p.m. Colin O'Brien Northwestern Mutual Children's Theater and Playzone
4:00 p.m. Dirty Boogie Jo Jo's Martini Lounge with Miller Lite
4:00 p.m. Leroy Airmaster w/Greg Koch Harley-Davidson Roadhouse with Miller Genuine Draft
4:00 p.m. Milwaukee Admirals Hockey Chrysler, Jeep, Dodge, Ram and Fiat Sportszone with Newsradio 620 WTMJ
4:15 p.m. Lady Danville U.S. Cellular Connection Stage with Leinenkugel's
4:30 p.m. The Sensationalists Cascio Interstate Music Groove Stage
4:45 p.m. Steve Russell - Comic Juggler Northwestern Mutual Children's Theater and Playzone
5:00 p.m. Michael Drake and the No Tan Lines Band Potawatomi Bingo Casino Stage and Pavilion with Miller High Life
5:00 p.m. Opening Ceremonies Briggs and Stratton Big Backyard with Coors Light and Tap Milwaukee
5:00 p.m. The Friendly Lens Summerfest Rock Stage with Miller Lite
5:00 p.m. Wheelchair Sports Chrysler, Jeep, Dodge, Ram and Fiat Sportszone with Newsradio 620 WTMJ
5:30 p.m. Chamberlin U.S. Cellular Connection Stage with Leinenkugel's
5:30 p.m. North Shore Dance Studios Northwestern Mutual Children's Theater and Playzone
6:00 p.m. Jon Paris Harley-Davidson Roadhouse with Miller Genuine Draft
6:00 p.m. Milwaukee Wave Soccer Chrysler, Jeep, Dodge, Ram and Fiat Sportszone with Newsradio 620 WTMJ
6:00 p.m. The Now Miller Lite Oasis
6:00 p.m. Pictures of Then Cascio Interstate Music Groove Stage
6:30 p.m. Briggs Bluesbusters Briggs and Stratton Big Backyard with Coors Light and Tap Milwaukee
6:30 p.m. Laura Ernst - Juggler, Acrobat, Aerialist Northwestern Mutual Children's Theater and Playzone
6:30 p.m. Ocean Grove Summerfest Rock Stage with Miller Lite
6:45 p.m. Matthew Mayfield U.S. Cellular Connection Stage with Leinenkugel's
7:00 p.m. Milwaukee Bucks Rimrockers Chrysler, Jeep, Dodge, Ram and Fiat Sportszone with Newsradio 620 WTMJ
7:00 p.m. Worrier Cascio Interstate Music Groove Stage
7:30 p.m. David Seebach's World of Magic Northwestern Mutual Children's Theater and Playzone
8:00 p.m. All-Star Superband Potawatomi Bingo Casino Stage and Pavilion with Miller High Life
8:00 p.m. Division BMX Stunt Team Chrysler, Jeep, Dodge, Ram and Fiat Sportszone with Newsradio 620 WTMJ
8:00 p.m. He is We U.S. Cellular Connection Stage with Leinenkugel's
8:00 p.m. DJ Brian Redd Jo Jo's Martini Lounge with Miller Lite
8:00 p.m. Hot Sauce Summerfest Rock Stage with Miller Lite
8:00 p.m. Streetlife M&I Classic Rock Stage with Miller Lite
8:00 p.m. The Movement Miller Lite Oasis
8:30 p.m. Peter Gabriel Marcus Amphitheater
8:30 p.m. Quinn Sullivan Harley-Davidson Roadhouse with Miller Genuine Draft
8:30 p.m. The Right Now Cascio Interstate Music Groove Stage
10:00 p.m. Buddy Guy Harley-Davidson Roadhouse with Miller Genuine Draft
10:00 p.m. Jack's Mannequin U.S. Cellular Connection Stage with Leinenkugel's
10:00 p.m. Matisyahu Miller Lite Oasis
10:00 p.m. Max Weinberg Experience Potawatomi Bingo Casino Stage and Pavilion with Miller High Life
10:00 p.m. Meat Loaf Briggs and Stratton Big Backyard with Coors Light and Tap Milwaukee
10:00 p.m. Saving Abel Summerfest Rock Stage with Miller Lite
10:15 p.m. Daryl Hall and John Oates M&I Classic Rock Stage with Miller Lite

 

Source: Summerfest